News

Winners 0f the Agricultural Society of Kenya Eldoret National Show 2012

It was a tough challenge! The judges worked tirelessly the whole day, 7th March 2012, to ensure fair judgments during the competition of the various classes both in Trade and Livestock. All the exhibitors had prepared their stands exceptionally well, some were really outstanding and the showground looked beautiful.

The Winners received their trophies on Thursday 8th March 2012, in a colorful ceremony whose guest of honour was the Minister for Cooperative Development and Marketing, Hon. Joseph Nyaga.

The following were the winners taking the first position in the various classes as indicated below.

TRADE SECTION

  1. The Best Large Trade Stand

    NATIONAL CEREALS AND PRODUCE BOARD

  2. The Best Small Trade Stand

    KENCHIC

  3. The Best Stand Exhibiting Motor Vehicle

    CMC

  4. The Best Stand Exhibiting Agricultural and Earth Moving Equipments

    FMD

  5. The Most Striking Display of Locally Manufactured Products.

    RIVATEX

  6. The Best Social and Education Organization Stand

    KENYA PRISONS

  7. The Stand Which Best Interprets the Current Show Theme

    CENTRAL BANK

  8. The Best Government Department Stand

    MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE

  9. The Best Non Governmental Institution

    RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AUTHORITY

  10. The Best Non Agricultural Based Statutory Board Stand

    KENYA PIPELINE CORPORATION

  11. The Best Agricultural Based Statutory Board Stand

    KVDA

  12. The Best Local Manufacturer’s Stand

    KTDA

  1. The Best Display and Service at Show Bazaar

    KENCHIC

  2. The Best Educational Institution Stand

    MOI UNIVERSITY

  3. The Best Financial Institution Stand

    CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA

  4. The Best Public Health Provision Stand

    MOI TEACHING AND REFERRAL HOSPITAL

  5. The Best Bank Stand

    EQUITY BANK

  6. The Best Insurance Stand

    NSSF

  7. The Best Aviation and Air Transport Stand

    KENYA AIRPORTS AUTHORITY

  8. The Best Parastatal Stand

    KENYA SEED

  9. The Best Information Dissemination Stand NACADA
  10. The Best Research Based Institution Stand

    KENYA SEED

  11. The Best Local Government Stand

    MUNICIPAL COUNCIL OF ELDORET

  12. The Best Stand that Applies ICT in Agriculture and Rural Development.

    SAFARICOM

LIVESTOCK SECTION

CATTLE

  1. Supreme Champion Dairy Cow of the Show.

    ADC KATUKE

  2. Supreme Champion Beef Cow of the Show ADC NAI
  3. The Champion Holstein Fresian Cow

    WILSAM DAIRY

  4. The Champion Jersey Cow

    ADC SUAM ORCHARDS

  5. The Champion Guernsey Cow

    ADC OLNGATONGO

  6. The Best Small Scale Farmer.

    WILSAM DAIRY (MR WILLY KIRWA)

  7. The Best in calf Aryshire Heifer

    ELDORET POLYTECHNIC

SHEEP AND GOATS

  1. The Champion Ram of Mutton Type

    ADC JAPATA

  2. The Champion Ewe of mutton Type

    MRS. ARUSEI

  3. The Champion Dairy Goat

    CHEPTEBO AIC

PIGS

  1. The Champion Male Pig

    ELDORET POLYTECHNIC

YOUNG FARMERS CLUB OF KENYA

BEST OVERALL Y.F.C.K WARENG HIGH SCHOOL
BEST Y.F.C.K IN DAIRY TURBO GIRLS
BEST Y.F.C.K IN PIGS KAPLELACH SEC SCHOOL